The Rappahannock Ospreys ended our Fall cross country season at the VA Middle School XC Championships with great races & a lot of PRs! The middle school girls were led by Hailey Lemke who came in 8th place in a time of 15:42. The girls finished in 2nd place overall for the team competition with strong performances by Sierra Poorbaugh (16:20), Ellen Gallagher (16:36), Kate Loescher (16:36), Haley Walsh (17:06), Scarlett Smith (17:43), Savannah Duffy (17:44) & Olivia Smith (18:47).

The middle school boys were led in the 4k by Brady Brennan who came in 2nd place (13:39) and broke the course record along with the winner! We had 3 boys in the top 10 to help finish in 1st place for the team competition: Justin Rau (13:56), Tyler Arnold (13:56), Ethan Lapier (14:37), Jacob Korn (15:15), Landon Watterson (15:59) & Malcolm Lee (16:01).

We also had great performances in the high school 5k competition. Justin Polcha led the way finishing in 2nd place with a time of 16:35. Almost everyone ran a PR to end the Fall cross country season strong: Samuel Yakulis (17:10), Craig Swain (17:11), Cameron Sidebotham (17:13), Charlie Schilling (17:40), Christian Glauber (18:18), Landon Mills (20:42) & Caitlyn Wingeart (22:24). These runners will all be back for their official high school season this February.

The Ospreys will be taking a break soon and will start training again in January. For anyone interested in running with us this Winter/Spring, please reach out to us and we can get you more info on the team!

Middle School Girls
Start of the High School 5k

Date:  October 6 (Tuesday);  Time: 6:00 p.m. EDT

Location:  Pratt Park (gravel path), Stafford Co.

Weather:  Mostly Sunny, T~71F, DP~58F, RH 65%, Wind:  Calm

Participants: 8 (2 Events)

Event:  1 Mile

  1. Terry McLaughlin               M        60       6:14.1
  2. Ted Poulos                           M        58       6:19.8
  3. Steven Konopa                   M        50       6:45.3
  4. Kirk Gordon                         M        64       7:24.8
  5. Mike Brooks                         M        63       7:40.8
  6. Tommy Morelock              M        60       7:43.1
  7. James LaFratta                    M        54       7:49.9

Event:  2 Miles

  1. Terry McLaughlin               M        60       13:47.2
  2. Ted Poulos                           M        58       13:58.5
  3. Steven Konopa                   M        50       14:26.7
  4. Kirk Gordon                         M        64       15:48.0
  5. James LaFratta                    M        54       16:22.0
  6. Mike Brooks                         M        63       16:41.2
  7. Tommy Morelock              M        60       17:12.0
  8. John Winkert                       M        64       25:18.4

Date:  October 3 (Saturday);  Time: 8:00 a.m. EDT

Weather:  M. Sunny, T~46F, DP~46F, RH 100%, Wind:  Calm

Participants: 5 (3 Events)

Event:  1500 Meters

  1. Terry McLaughlin               M        60       5:43.4
  2. Ted Poulos                           M        58       5:50.8
  3. Steven Konopa                   M        50       6:02.3
  4. James LaFratta                    M        54       7:23.4
  5. Kirk Gordon                         M        64       7:23.5

Event:  3000 Meters (3K)

  1. Terry McLaughlin               M        60       12:29.5
  2. Steven Konopa                   M        50       12:43.4
  3. James LaFratta                    M        54       15:38.0

Event:  5000 Meters (5K)

  1. Ted Poulos                           M        58       22:26.5
  2. Kirk Gordon                         M        64       25:59.5